Dec 032017
 

The annual CHSFL Communion Championship Awards Breakfast  recognized the championship teams and players for the 2017 season.  The ceremonies began with mass and was followed by breakfast in the cafeteria of Kellenberg Memorial High School.  The 2017 award winner are as follows;

Monsignor Matthew Peters Award – Student Athlete Award

Matthew Valecce – Fordham Prep

Golden Eleven Awards

Robert Scala – Chaminade

Patrick Mc Ardle – St. Francis Prep

Deuce Prince – Archbishop Stepinac

Jake Valensi – Monsignor Farrell

Michael De Gasperis – Iona Prep

Michael Palermo – St. John the Baptist

Frank Corrado – Xavier

Dominick De Masi – Kellenberg

Gabriel Gelves – Holy Trinity

Claude Watford – Cardinal Hayes

Jack Donovan – St. Anthony

John Buscini – St Joe by the Sea

Defensive Player of the Year

Vincent O’Connor Memorial Award – AAA Defensive Player of the YearAtrilleon Williams (Archbishop Stepinac)

 

AA Defensive Player of the Year – Daniel Wilson (Kellenberg)

A Defensive Player of the Year – Cole Esposito (Kennedy Catholic)

Offensive Player of the Year

Joe Riverso Memorial Award – AAA Offensive Player of the YearLucas Nunez (Cardinal Hayes)

AA Offensive Player of the Year – Matt Sluka (Kellenberg)

A Offensive Player of the Year – Roberto Auguste (Xaverian)

Lineman of the Year

Joe Thomas Memorial Award – AAA Lineman of the YearGrayson Cherubino (St. Anthony’s)

AA Lineman of the Year – Joseph Petti (Fordham Prep)

A Lineman of the Year – Ed Longest (Kennedy Catholic)

 

Metropolitan Football Association Award

In Memory of John Bromm

Matthew Gomes – St Joseph by the Sea

Sal Maida – Cardinal Spellman

The Ken Weinman Award

Donated by the Intercounty Association of Football Officials

Mark Johnston – St John the Baptist

Andrew Pace – Chaminade

 Lieutenant Ronald Winchester Award – Unsung Hero Award

Donated by the L.I.A.F.O. Foundation of New YorkDaniel Bentivegna, Monsignor Farrell

Bob Stenger Memorial JVB Sportsmanship Awards

Long Island – Holy Trinity

City – Fordham Prep

 Players of the Week Awards 

Week 1

Frankie Roder (Jr.); RB/LB – Kellenberg

Mike Nicosia (Sr.); QB – Archbishop Stepinac

Vin Wagner (Jr.); RB – Monsignor Farrell

Sean Bryan (Sr.); RB – St. Anthony’s

Malkelm Morrison (Sr.); DB/KR – Iona Prep

Will Loffredo (Sr.); WR – Fordham Prep

Marc-Anthony Dalce (Sr.); LB/FB/P – St. Francis Prep

Week 2

Elijah Jones (Sr.); WR/CB – Cardinal Hayes

Justin Felder (Sr.); RB – Holy Cross

Chris Viglilante (Sr.); QB – St. Joseph’s by the Sea

Roberto Auguste (Jr.); RB/DB – Xaverian

Will Ford (So.); WR – St. Dominic

Kevin Gray (Jr.); LB – Archbishop Stepinac

Week 3

Marquis Jimenez (Sr.); QB – Mount St. Michael

Matt Sluka (Jr.); QB – Kellenberg

Matt Kindya (Sr.); OL – Monsignor Farrell

John Stroughn (Jr.); OL/DL – Holy Trinity

Greg Campisi (Jr.); QB – St. Anthony’s

Sonny Badyna (Jr.); QB – St. Peter’s

Week 4

Matt Valecce (Sr.); QB – Fordham Prep

Roberto Auguste (Jr.); RB/DB – Xaverian

Christopher Auricchio (Sr.); FB/LB – St. Francis Prep

Derek Robertson (Jr.); QB – Iona Prep

Cole Esposito (Jr.); LB – Kennedy Catholic

Justin Hairston (Sr.); LB – Archbishop Stepinac

Week 5

Demetrios Demetriades (Jr.); WB/CB – Xavier High School

Michael DeGasperis (Sr.); WR – Iona Prep

Grayson Cherubino (Sr.); DE – St. Anthony’s

Matthew Sluka (Jr.); QB – Kellenberg

Omarion Jones (So.); QB/DB – St. Francis Prep

Michael Palermo II (Sr.); RB/LB – St. John the Baptist

Week 6

Liam McHale (Sr.); WR – Fordham Prep

Michael Palermo II (Sr.); RB/LB – St. John the Baptist

Sofian Massoud (So.); QB – Cardinal Hayes

John Kelly (Sr.); LB – Monsignor Farrell

Conrad Perry (Jr.); RB/LB – Mount Saint Michael

Anthony Pecorella (Jr.); PK/P – Chaminade

Week 7

Jack Rooney (Jr.); QB – St. Dominic

Thomas Force (Sr.); TE/SS – St. John the Baptist

Isaiah Amazon (JR.); WR/DE – Xaverian

Omarion Jones (So.); QB – St. Francis Prep

Makhai Murphy (Jr.); CB – St. Anthony’s

Ryan Scelzi (Sr.); RB – St. Joseph’s by the Sea

Week 8

Jonathon Geruso (Sr.); RB – Xavier

Ki’Shyne Shipmon (Sr.); RB/WR – Iona Prep

Matt Valecce (Sr.); QB – Fordham Prep

Ed Longest (Sr.); OL/DL – Kennedy Catholic

Justin Medina (Sr.); RB/DB – Cardinal Spellman

Playoffs – Quarter Finals (Week 9)

Jayden Lambert (Jr.); RB/CB – Iona Prep

Valery Gwardyak (Sr.); LB – Xavier

Justin Ancheta (Sr.); RB/LB – Fordham Prep

Wyatt Rumpf (Jr.); OL/LB – Kennedy Catholic

Chris Beyers (Sr.); LB – Kellenberg

Elijah Jones (Sr.); WR/CB – Cardinal Hayes

Playoff  – Semi-Finals

Ian Devine (Sr.); DE/DT – Fordham Prep

Shawn Harris (Jr.); RB/WR – Archbishop Stepinac

Brendan Whitehead (Sr.); DL/OG – Kellenberg Memorial

Robert DiGregorio (Sr.); PK – St. Anthony’s

Championship Game Offensive & Defensive MVP’s

AAA Championship Offensive MVP – Atrilleon Williams (Archbishop Stepinac)

AAA Championship Defensive MVP – Kevin Gray (Archbishop Stepinac)

AA Championship Offensive MVP – Matthew Sluka (Kellenberg)

AA Championship Defensive MVP – Shawn Hughes (Kellenberg)

A Championship Offensive MVP – Isaac Yearwood (Cardinal Spellman)

A Championship Defensive MVP – Michael Booth (Cardinal Spellman)

Thanksgiving

Claude Watford (Sr.): DB – Cardinal Hayes

Joseph Petti (Sr.): OL – Fordham Prep

 

 

 

 

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.