Dec 042018
 

CHSFL 2018 Awards

~ Players of the Year Awards ~

Monsignor Matthew Peters Award – Student Athlete Award

David Amelemah – St John the Baptist

 

Golden Eleven Awards

Brandt Mandia – Monsignor Farrell

Tom Bossert – St Peter’s

Matthew Mongelli – Kellenberg

Brendan Kennedy – Fordham Prep

Brendan Lebitsch – Kennedy Catholic

Antonio Corrado – Mount Saint Michael

Matt Panker – Iona Prep

Philip Arnold – Chaminade

Joseph Garbowski – Archbishop Stepinac

Stephen Ryan – Xavier

Brandon Ramrattan – Xaverian

 

Special Teams Player of the Year

A Special Teams Player of the YearBrendan Lebitsch (Kennedy Catholic)

 

AA Special Teams Player of the YearNick Guglielmo (St. Peter’s)

 

AAA Special Teams Player of the YearAnthony Pecorella (Chaminade)

 

Defensive Player of the Year

A Defensive Player of the YearCole Esposito (Kennedy Catholic)

AA Defensive Player of the YearValery Gwardyak (Xavier)

Vincent O’Connor Memorial Award – AAA Defensive Player of the YearMakhai Murphy (St. Anthony’s)

 

Offensive Player of the Year

A Offensive Player of the YearMyles Proctor (Kennedy Catholic)

AA Offensive Player of the YearMatt Sluka (Kellenberg)

Joe Riverso Memorial Award – AAA C0 – Offensive Player of the YearDerek Robertson (Iona Prep)

Joe Riverso Memorial Award – AAA C0 – Offensive Player of the YearGreg Campisi (St. Anthony’s)

 

Lineman of the Year

A Lineman of the YearBrenton Winter (Nazareth)

AA Lineman of the YearTedi Kushi (Moore Catholic)

Joe Thomas Memorial Award – AAA Lineman of the YearAnthony Bonavita (Iona Prep)

 

Metropolitan Football Association Award

In Memory of John Bromm

Joshua Rivera – Holy Cross

Joseph Rodda – Iona Prep

Michael Angelone – St. Joseph by the Sea

Joseph Leone – Xaverian

Irving Ithier – Cardinal Hayes

 

The Ken Weinman Award

Donated by the Intercounty Association of Football Officials

Brandon Cerciello – St. John the Baptist

Thomas Rogan – Chaminade

John Rainis – Kellenberg

 

Lieutenant Ronald Winchester Award – Unsung Hero Award

Donated by the L.I.A.F.O. Foundation of New YorkPeter Hagan – St. Anthony’s

 

-Team Awards-

~ Bob Stenger Memorial JVB Sportsmanship Awards ~City – Cardinal Spellman

Long Island – St. John the Baptist

 

~ Junior Varsity Awards ~

AA Division ChampionsKellenberg

AA ChampionsSt. Francis Prep

AAA Division Champions & John Marchassalla Award

Iona Prep

 Presented to the League Champions

Head Coach Award

Jerry Thompson 

Assistant Coaches Awards

Presented by the Head Coach

Darrin Gilenwater

Jordan Reid

Keith Cordero

Eli Moise

 

~ Varsity Awards ~

Division Awards

Joe Sullivan Award – A Division ChampionKennedy Catholic

Howie Smith Award – AA Division Champion

East DivisionKellenberg Memorial

West Division Xaverian

Bro. Neri Fulton, O.S.F. Award – AAA Division Champion

St. Anthony’s

 

Championship Awards

Tom Murray Award – A ChampionCardinal Spellman

 

Joe Lamas Memorial Award – AA ChampionKellenberg

Michael Cunnion Memorial Trophy

Presented to the League Champions Archbishop Stepinac 

Joseph Tricario Memorial Trophy Presented to the Winning Coach Michael O’Donnell

 

Assistant Coaches Awards

Presented by the Head Coach

Joe Venice

Jonathan Demarco

Ken Barger

Adam Gullo

Joe Collins

Greg Sanzari

Gene Johnson

Lowell Robinson

Jamel Richardson

Kevin Magee

NYSCHSAA State Championship Plaque

Archbishop Stepinac

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.