Dec 052021
 

The CHSFL Congratulates the 2021 CHSFL Player Award Winners

CHSFL AWARD WINNERS 2021

Monsignor Peter’s Memorial Award – Academic Scholarship Award

Scott Becker (Iona Prep)

Monsignor Peter’s Golden Eleven – Academic Scholarship Award

Andrew Bardak (St Anthony’s)
Henry Belin (Cardinal Hayes)
Thomas Stueber (Chaminade)
Liam Dunn (St. John the Baptist)
James McCauley (Archbishop Stepinac)
Michael Solimando (St Francis Prep)
Justin Axiak (Xavier)
Matthew Skjeveland (Holy Trinity)
Christian Terranova (Kellenberg)
David LaGanga (Xaverian)
Anthony Ulses (St. Joseph by the Sea)

John Bromm Memorial Award – Injured Player Award

Charles Zamora (Archbishop Stepinac)
Jordan Alvarez (Archbishop Stepinac)

Ken Weinman Memorial Award – Injured Player Award

Nick Duryea (Kennedy Catholic)
Jose Ruiz (Iona Prep)

Lieutenant Ronald Winchester Memorial Award – Unsung Hero

John Prince (Archbishop Stepinac)

Offensive Players Awards

Joseph Riverso Memorial Award
Ajani Sheppard (Iona Prep)

AAI Offensive Players of the Year
Christian Alacqua (Chaminade)

AA II Offensive Player of the Year
Mark Anthony Scott (St. John the Baptist)

Defensive Player Awards

Vincent O’Connor Memorial Award
Zyian Moultrie-Goddard (Iona Prep)

AAI Defensive Player of the Year
Hagan Wagner (Chaminade)

AAII Defensive Player of the Year
Jameer Reader (Holy Trinity)

Lineman Award

Joe Thomas Memorial Award
Scott Becker (Iona Prep)

AAI Lineman of the Year
Thomas Kemp (Chaminade)

AAII Lineman of the Year
Irv Briggs (Holy Trinity)

Special Teams Award

AAA Special Teams Player of the Year
Ellis Robinson IV (Iona Prep)

AAI Special Teams Player of the Year
Michael Solimando (St. Francis Prep)

AAII Special Teams Player of the Year
RJ Kocan (St. John the Baptist)

Championship Game Offensive & Defensive MVP’s

AAA Championship Offensive Most Valuable Player
Ajani Sheppard (Iona Prep)

AAA Championship Defensive Most Valuable Player
Zyian Moultrie-Goddard (Iona Prep)

AA I Championship Offensive Most Valuable Player
Thomas Stueber (Chaminade)

AA I Championship Defensive Most Valuable Player
Hagan Wagner (Chaminade)

AA II Championship Offensive Most Valuable Player
Josiah Brown (Holy Trinity)

AA II Championship Defensive Most Valuable Player
Dylan Brathwaite (Holy Trinity)

NYSCHSAA Championship Offensive Most Valuable Player
Justin Joly (Iona Prep)

NYSCHSAA Championship Defensive Most Valuable Player
Ellis Robinson IV (Iona Prep)

PLAYERS OF THE WEEK 2021

Week 1
Chad Case (Holy Trinity)
Ellis Robinson IV (Iona Prep)
Aaron Espinet (Monsignor Farrell)
Devin Grant (Holy Cross)
Thomas Kemp IV (Chaminade)

Week 2
James McCauley (Archbishop Stepinac)
Dowan Coachman (Moore Catholic)
Nick Mittag (Kennedy Catholic)
Jameer Reeder (Holy Trinity)
Zyian Moultrie-Goddard (Iona Prep)

Week 3
Christian Alacqua (Chaminade)
Mark Anthony Scott (St. John the Baptist)
Christopher Moore (Kellenberg)
Isaiah Decruz (St. Francis Prep)
Dante Torres (St. Anthony’s)

Week 4
Justin Joly (Iona Prep)
Chris Booras (Monsignor Farrell)
Aidan Hanley-Piri (Cardinal Spellman)
Sean Cannon (Kellenberg)
Dylan Braithwaite (Holy Trinity)

Week 5
Wayne Coleman (Archbishop Stepinac)
Joseph Lecchese (St. Peter’s)
Anthony Castaldi (Kennedy Catholic)

Week 6
Leroy Biyo (Cardinal Spellman)
Ajani Sheppard (Iona Prep)
Dae’ Shawn Allen (Archbishop Stepinac)
Nicholas Bruno (Xavier)
Jameson Sessa (Monsignor Farrell)
Devin Malvasio (St. Joseph’s by the Sea)

Week 7
Vaughan Johnson (Fordham Prep)
Hagan Wagner (Chaminade)
Serge Lagardere (Archbishop Stepinac)
Henry Belin (Cardinal Hayes)
Matthias Lighten (Moore Catholic)
Chris Kalle (Kennedy Catholic)

Week 8
Kameron Robbins (Holy Trinity)
Devin Page (Kellenberg Memorial)
Messiah Burch (Monsignor Farrell)
Luke Carson (Xaverian)
Tyler Bobe (Mount St. Michael)
Tafari Johnson (Cardinal Hayes)

Playoffs – Quarter Finals
Jaziyah Welch (St. Francis Prep)
John Michalski (Moore Catholic)
Frank Ruta (St. Anthony’s)
Jack Wolf (Fordham Prep)
Bryce Davis (Archbishop Stepinac)

Playoff – Semi-Finals
John Caufield (Monsignor Farrell)
Irv Briggs IV (Holy Trinity)
Mark Anthony Scott (St. John the Baptist)

Thanksgiving
Jack Annicelli (Fordham Prep)
Rich Belin (Cardinal Hayes)

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.