Past Award Winners

 

Monsignor Matthew Peters’ Award

2017 Matthew Valecce Fordham Prep
2016 Francesco Tangredi Chaminade
2015 Michael Cloppse Monsignor Farrell
2014 Brandon Coleman Archbishop Stepinac
2013 Nicholas Lazzara Monsignor Farrell
2012 Robert Casey St. Peter’s
2011 Caleb Gilligan-Evans Archbishop Stepinac
2010 Nicolas Ferreiro Holy Trinity
2009 Andrew D’Ambrosio Chaminade
2008 Chris Dooley Chaminade
Caraun Reid Mount Saint Michael
2007 John Dowd St. Peter’s
2006 Thomas Mansfield Chaminade
2005 Vincent Forte St. Joseph by the Sea
2004 Christopher Fitzpatrick Chaminade
2003 Michael Murphy Holy Cross
2002 Peter Mazzurco St. Francis Prep
2001 Tyler Nugent Archbishop Stepinac
2000 Guiseppe Aguanno Monsignor Farrell
1996 Richard Yun Holy Cross
1995 Tom Pilkington St. Anthony’s
1987 Kevin McDonough Archbishop Stepinac
1986 Timothy Kincade Archbishop Stepinac
1985 Ken Scioscia St. Anthony’s
1984 Donald Hardy Archbishop Stepinac
1983 Kevin Hellman Cardinal Spellman
1981 Peter Murphy St. Francis Prep
1980 Billy Giannone Holy Cross
1978 Brian Curran Chaminade
1977 John Giella Chaminade
1976 Ed Chomicki Archbishop Stepinac
1975 Gus Nuzzolese Chaminade
1969 Kevin Rogan Chaminade
1968 Leonard Vecchio Cardinal Hayes
1964 Peter O’Hare Cardinal Hayes

 

Monsignor Matthew Peters’

Golden Eleven Award Winners

2017
Robert Scala – Chaminade
Patrick Mc Ardle – St. Francis Prep
Deuce Prince – Archbishop Stepinac
Jake Valensi – Monsignor Farrell
Michael De Gasperis – Iona Prep
Michael Palermo – St. John the Baptist
Frank Corrado – Xavier
Dominick De Masi – Kellenberg
Gabriel Gelves – Holy Trinity
Claude Watford – Cardinal Hayes
Jack Donovan – St. Anthony
John Buscini – St Joseph by the Sea

2016
Rory Kinsella – Xavier
Steven Baseler – St. Anthony’s
Gavin Monreale – Monsignor Farrell
Patrick La Rosa – Kellenberg
Izayah Powell– Archbishop Stepinac
Chrsitian Valdez – Holy Cross
Miraj Patel – Kennedy Catholic
Sean Cavanaugh – St. John the Baptist
Francis Perry – St. Joseph by the Sea
Alex Parciak – Holy Trinity
John Rooney  – Fordham Prep

2015
Michael Calicchia – Iona Prep
Colin Moran – Holy Trinity
Patrick Simons – Chaminade
Thomas Walsh – St. Peter’s
Nicholas Ranieri – Kellenberg
Clayton Kendrick-Holmes – Xavier
James Baglino – Xaverian
Daniel Negron – Archbishop Stepinac
Ryan Westerhaus – St. Anthony’s
Justin Covington – Cardinal Hayes
Alexander Bracco – St. Francis Prep

2014
Erick Pacher – Chaminade
Tom Dennis – St. Anthony’s
Matthew Conlon – St. John the Baptist
Jeff Karteron – St. Peter’s
Will Randell – Fordham Prep
Jonathan Miller – Holy Trinity
Tucker Clair – Kennedy Catholic
Dan McLaren – Xavier
Woodley Jean-Louis – Mount Saint Michael
Christopher Manfre – Holy Cross
Fred Di Tomass – Monsignor Farrell

2013
Joseph Barettta – St. Joseph by the Sea
Mike Russo – St Anthony’s
Patrick Williams – Holy Trinity
Kevin DeMauro – St. Francis Prep
Steven Alonso – Chaminade
Phineas Reichert – St. John the Baptist
Joseph Principato – Xaverian
Kevin Fitzpatrick – Xavier
Nicholas Kryza – Iona Prep
Dan Kleis – St. Peter’s
Brian Harris – Archbishop Stepinac
 
2012
Nicholas Groszewski – Fordham Prep
 Joseph Gotti – Holy Trinity
Brett Bracco – Monsignor Farrell
Xavier Watkins – St. John the Baptist
William Bishop – Iona Prep
Andrew Lane – Mount Saint Michael
Steven Wasserfall – St. Francis Prep
 Thomas Galli – St. Joseph by the Sea
George Dawson – Cardinal Hayes
Christopher D’Ambrosio – Chaminade
Rory Walsh – Kellenberg
 
2011
Ben Andreycak – Fordham Prep
Robert Azzari – Iona Prep
Douglas Black – Kellenberg
Matthew Fiore – Chaminade
Nicholas Frangella – St. Francis Prep
Michael Mc Enaney – Mount Saint Michael
Colm Mulvany – Xavier
Jordan Normile – St. John the Baptist
James O’Neill – St. Peter’s
Michael Williams – Holy Trinity
Shyheim Wingate – Holy Cross

2010
John Halloran – Chaminade
David Lulgjuraj – Mount Saint Michael
Allan Bronzo – Fordham Prep
Michael Longo – Iona Prep
Patrick Walsh – St. Peters
Mathew Sweeney – Kellenberg
Thomas Boule’ – Xavier
Daniel Ryan – St. John the Baptist
James Cronin – St. Anthony’s
Greg Rando – Xaverian
Yuon Flemming – Cardinal Hayes

2009
Thomas Williams – Holy Trinity
Daniel Turner – Fordham Prep
William Thomas Scali – St. Peter’s
Joseph Alessandro – Holy Cross
Julian Watson – Kellenberg
Eric Wlasiuk – Xaverian
Reinaldo Coriano – Monsignor Farrell
Orlando Cosme – St. John the Baptist
Gary Acquah – Mount Saint Michael
Andrew Armato – St. Joseph by the Sea
John Wilson – Xavier

                                       

Metropolitan Football Award – Injured Player

In Memory of John Bromm

2017 Matthew Gomes St. Joseph by the Sea
Sal Maida Cardinal Spellman
2016 Souleymane Camara Cardinal Hayes
Brandon Gibson Kennedy Catholic
Chris Cammarata St. Joseph by the Sea
2015 Ibrahim Kante Cardinal Hayes
Stephen Weir Cardinal Spellman
Tahj Trumpler Mount Saint Michael
Hugh Fraser Mount Saint Michael
2014 Joseph Schillaci St. Joseph by the Sea
Andre Brown Cardinal Spellman
Callahan Ciriacks Xavier
2013 Pierangelo Licata St Francis Prep
Joseph Cutrone Xavier
Stefan Harrington Holy Cross
2012 Brandon Young St. Joseph by the Sea
Albert Pica Monsignor Farrell
Itua Uduebo Fordham Prep
Steven Hill Mount Saint Michael
2011 Patrick Lisante Holy Cross
2010 Chris Murphy St. Joseph by the Sea
Chris Fina Monsignor Farrell
Terrence Tyler Mount Saint Michael
Zach Spector St. Anthony’s
Chris Mattina Xavier
Mike Alfano Iona Prep
Max de la Cruz St. Francis Prep
Michael Persichilli St. Francis Prep
2009 Dan Dellaventura St. Joseph by the Sea
Sean Carley Xavier
2008 Stefen Rice Fordham Prep
Shariff Smith Cardinal Hayes
2007 Dennis Sparado Xaverian
Anthony Griffin Holy Cross
2006 David Johnson Cardinal Hayes
2005 Robert Lucas Chaminade
Lucas Lay St. Francis Prep
2004 Brian Reichert St. Anthony’s
2003 Thomas Brennan Chaminade
2002 Joseph Hicks Chaminade
2001 Aria Attia St. Anthony’s

 

The Ken Weinman Award – Injured Player

Donated by the Intercounty Association of Football Officials

2017 Mark Johnston St. John the Baptist
Andrew Pace Chaminade
2016 Mike Garzone Xaverian
Joe Reitano Xaverian
Ian Mullaney St. John the Baptist
2015 Jason Delucia Kellenberg
Michael Rossetti Xaverian
Jack Natale St. John the Baptist
Luke Lunarola Monsignor Farrell
Alex Valdes St. Joseph by the Sea
2014 Robert Gregor St. Anthony’s
Andrew Spyridon – Tow Holy Cross
Michael DiCarlo St. John the Baptist
2013 Raffaele Bradshaw Holy Trinity
William Renz Chaminade
Francesco Tangredi Chaminade
2012   Tyler Secreto St. Anthony’s
Giovanni Castelli Kellenberg
Sean McDevitt Chaminade
2011 Daniel DiGregorio Kellenberg
Sean McDonough St. Anthony’s
2010 Christopher Martin Holy Trinity
John Pokalsky Chaminade
2009 Chris Olsen Holy Trinity
Chris Alberto St. Anthony’s
Evan Calvo Kellenberg
2008 Sean Hanley Chaminade
Anthony Siragusa Kellenberg
Jonathan Polignani Chaminade
2007 Michael Catapano Chaminade
Joseph Danielson Chaminade
2006 Chris Fumai St. Anthony’s
2005 Michael Milone Chaminade
Daniel DeSimone Holy Trinity
2004 Frank Collins Stepinac
2003 Joseph Kennedy St. Anthony’s
Rocky Fuoco Mt. St. Michael
2002 Kendis Crawford Cardinal Hayes
2001 Kevin Thorp Holy Trinity

 

Lieutenant  Ronald Winchester Award – Unsung Hero

Presented by the L.I.A.F.O Foundation of New York 

2017 Daniel Bentivegna Monsignor Farrell
2016 Justin Montoyo Mount Saint Michael
2015 Ryan Flanagan St. John the Baptist
2014 Gordon Tsang Xaverian
2013 Aidan Morgan Xaverian
2012 Sean Walsh Chaminade
2011 Kevin Barraza Kellenberg
2010 Connor Lewis St. John the Baptist
2009 Michael O’Shea Xaverian
2008 Matthew Rogan St. John the Baptist
2007 Michael Catapano Chaminade
2006 Vincent Forte St. Joseph by the Sea
2005 Luke Samalya St. Anthony’s
2004 Kyle Harmon Holy Cross

 

Joe Thomas Memorial Award – Lineman of the Year

2017 Grayson Cherubino St. Anthony’s
2016 Dan Lord St. Anthony’s
2015 Zach O’Neil Monsignor Farrell
2014 Dwayne Scott Archbishop Stepinac
2013 Brain Harris Archbishop Stepinac
2012 Joe Tustin St. Anthony’s
2011 Matthew Biscardi St. Anthony’s
2010 Jonathan Desir St. Anthony’s
2009 Dale Codrington Holy Cross
2008 Caraun Reid Mount Saint Michael
2007 Luke Nawrocki Chaminade
2006 Scott Vallone St. Anthony’s
2005 Brian McGowan St. Joseph by the Sea
2004 Kevin Dooley Chaminade
2003 Alex Fletcher St. Anthony’s

AA Lineman of the Year

2017 Joseph Petti Fordham Prep
2016 Frank Guidice St. John the Baptist
2015 Lorenzo Worrell Christ the King

A Lineman of the Year

2017 Ed Longest Kennedy Catholic
2016 Michael Booth Cardinal Spellman
2015 Michael Marinelli Xaverian

AA/A Lineman of the Year

2014 Kenneth Preisel Kellenberg
2013 Walter Ferdinand Bishop Ford
2012 Jackson Moses St. John the Baptist
2011 Ricky Comis Xavier
2010 Derek McMichael St. John the Baptist
2009 Matt Van Manen St. Peter’s
2008 Guy Lindner St. John the Baptist
2007 Winston Hill Bishop Ford

 

Vincent O’Connor Memorial Award

Defensive Player of the Year

2017 Atrilleon Williams Archbishop Stepinac
2016 Gene Brown Archbishop Stepinac
2015 Dan Negron Archbishop Stepinac
2014 Gavin Heslop Archbishop Stepinac
2013 Jordan Francklin Holy Cross
2012 Christopher D’Ambrosio Chaminade
2011 Austin Tapps Archbishop Stepinac
2010 Michael Longo Iona Prep
2009 Chris Brathwaite Holy Cross
2008 Reggie Francklin Holy Cross
2007 Scott Vallone St. Anthony’s
2006 Mark Accomado Chaminade
2005 Maurice Evans Christ the King
2004 Andrew Quarless Holy Trinity
2003 Andre Redd Christ the King
2002 George Eshareturi Mount Saint Michael

AA Defensive Player of the Year

2017 Daniel Wilson Kellenberg
2016 Rodney Samson Iona Prep
2015 Frank Masella Xavier

A Defensive Player of the Year

2017 Cole Esposito Kennedy Catholic
2016 Julius Arcaro Xaverian
2015 Tariq Gordon Nazareth

AA/A Defensive Player of the Year

2014 Cory Giordano Fordham Prep
2013 Joe Bilotti St. Peter’s
2012 Lawson Prendergrast St. John the Baptist
2011 William Solomon Xavier
2010 Donnie Simmons Archbishop Stepinac
2009 Gallo Henson Cardinal Hayes
2008 Derrick Souffrant Kellenberg
2007 Reggie Francklin Holy Cross

 

Joe Riverso Memorial Award

Offensive Player of the Year

2017 Lucas Nunez Cardinal Hayes
2016 Christian Anderson Cardinal Hayes
2015 Tyquell Fields Archbishop Stepinac
2014 Robert Madison Iona Prep
2013 Sean Cerrone Chaminade
2012 Mario Biaggi Iona Prep
2011 Matthew McDaniels Kellenberg
2010 Sidney Weston Iona Prep
2009 Anthony Brunetti Holy Trinity
2008 Jeffrey Mack Iona Prep
2007 James Brady St. Anthony’s
2006 Christopher Calabrese Xaverian
2005 Jeffery Aime St. Francis Prep
2004 Kevin Ogletree Holy Cross
2003 Matt Hahn St. Anthony’s
2002 Matt Hahn St. Anthony’s

AA Offensive Player of the Year

2017 Matthew Sluka Kellenberg
2016 Umari Taylor Holy Trinity
2015 Jerome Brooks III St. John the Baptist

A Offensive Player of the Year

2017 Roberto Auguste Xaverian
2016 David Keogh Kennedy Catholic
2015 Phil DePaulis Xaverian

AA/A Offensive Player of the Year

2014 Bobby Musso Kellenberg
2013 Joseph Esposito Bishop Ford
2012 William Soloman Xavier
2011 Dequan June Cardinal Hayes
2010 Tyrell Goodman Archbishop Stepinac
2009 Jeremiah Kobena Cardinal Hayes
2008 Seamus Kelly Xavier
2007 Rasahad Slowley Archbishop Stepinac