Nov 092017
 
Week #9 CHSFL Player's of the Week Announced

By Matt Diano: Jayden Lambert (Jr.); RB/CB – Iona Prep Gaels There is no sweeter time to get revenge than in the postseason….Only a few weeks ago, the Gaels of Iona Prep were left with that bitter feeling in their stomachs when Monsignor Farrell rallied late in the game to steal the week #6 match-up […]

Nov 062017
 

JV AAA (5) St. Anthony’s v. (1) Cardinal Hayes (TBA) (3) Iona Prep @ (2) Archbishop Stepinac (Sat., 11/11 – 10:00 am) JV AA (3) Kellenberg v. (2) Xavier @ Aviator (Sat., 11/11- 4:30 pm) (5) Holy Cross @ (1) Moore Catholic (Sat., 11/11 – 10:00 am)

Nov 062017
 

Varsity AAA (5) Iona Prep @ (1) St. Anthony’s (Fri., 11/10 – 7:00 pm) (3) Archbishop Stepinac v (2) Cardinal Hayes @ Rooftop (Sat., 11/11 – 3:00 pm) Var AA (6) Xavier v. (1) Kellenberg @ Mitchel (Sat., 11/11- 7:00 pm) (5) St. Francis Prep v. (2) Fordham Prep @ Coffey, Fordham University (Sat., 11/11 – 7:00 […]

Nov 012017
 
Week #8 CHSFL Players of the Week Announced

By Matt Diano: Jonathon Geruso (Sr.); RB – Xavier Knights Unlike Iona Prep, Xavier took the field during the last week of the regular season not knowing their exact fate.   Entwined in a four-team battle for only three postseason berths, the Knights took the field on October 28th knowing that if they did not win, […]

Oct 302017
 

AAA: (1) Cardinal Hayes BYE (2) Archbishop Stepinac BYE (6) Christ the King @ (3) Iona Prep (11/4 – 10:00 am) (5) St. Anthony’s @ (4) Chaminade (11/4 – 10:00 am) AA: (1) Moore Catholic BYE (2) Xavier BYE (6) St. Francis Prep @ (3) Kellenberg (11/4 – 11:30 am) (5) Holy Cross @ (4) Fordham Prep (11/5 […]

Oct 302017
 

(8) St. Joseph by the Sea v. (1) Kellenberg (Sat. 11/4 @ Mitchel Athletic Complex – 7:00 pm) (7) St. John the Baptist v. (2) Fordham Prep (Sat. 11/4 @ Coffey Field*, Fordham Uni. – 7:30 pm) (6) Xavier v. (3) Holy Cross (Sat 11/4 @ Bayside Athletic Fields – 3:30 PM) (5) St. Francis […]

Oct 302017
 

(8) Christ the King @ (1) St. Anthony’s (11/3 – 7:00 pm) (7) St. Peter’s v. (2) Cardinal Hayes (11/4 @ Mott Haven  – 4:00 pm) (6) Chaminade @ (3)  Archbishop Stepinac (11/5 – 1:00 pm) (5) Iona Prep @ (4) Monsignor Farrell (11/4 – 7:00 pm)

Oct 302017
 
JV Playoffs Set

  The following are the JV Playoff matchups for Saturday 11/4.  Games will be played at higher seeds, Times TBA   AAA: (1) Cardinal Hayes BYE (2) Archbishop Stepinac BYE (3) Iona Prep vs (6) Christ the King (4) Chaminade vs (5) St. Anthony’s AA: (1) Moore Catholic BYE (2) Xavier BYE (3) Kellenberg vs […]

Oct 302017
 
AA Playoff Matchups Set

The following are the Quarterfinal matchups for next weekend, all higher seeds will host. Dates and times are TBA: (1) Kellenberg vs (8) St. Joe’s by the Sea (2) Fordham Prep vs (7) St. John the Baptist (3) Holy Cross vs (6) Xavier (4) Mount. St. Michael vs (5) St. Francis Prep

Oct 292017
 
AAA Playoff Matchups Set

The following are the Quarterfinal matchups for next weekend, all higher seeds will host. Dates and times are TBA: (1) St. Anthony’s vs (8) Christ the King (2) Cardinal Hayes vs (7) St. Peter’s (3)  Archbishop Stepinac vs (6) Chaminade (4) Monsignor Farrell vs (5) Iona Prep